Today, we bring to you details about WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption. There is no doubt that most of us have heard about the Federal government announcement, but you may not have gotten the full details. Stay right on this article, as you will get just every detail you need concerning the re-opening of schools and the WAEC examination dates.
The Federal Ministry of Education board in agreement with other bodies have come to a conclusion on this issue. Let’s find out what these conclusions could be.
WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption
Still on the discussion, let’s take a look at the recent announcement made. The Federal Ministry of Education announced that the graduating classes for the Senior Secondary Schools will resume by August 4th. This statement was actually signed by Ben Goong, the Director Press and Public Relations.
Mr. Goong said this decision was fully agreed on during a meeting held by the Federal Ministry of Education, Nigerian Union of Teachers, Chief Executive of examination bodies, and the proprietors of private schools.
SS3 Students to Resume Aug 4 in Preparation for WASSCE
Still on the decision, the ministry went further. It stated that these students will be granted two weeks to prepare for their West African Council Examination, WAEC will have the starting time within the range of 17th-20th of August, 2020.
Nigerian Government Announces Exam Dates
On the issue WAEC Examination Date as Nigerian Schools Resumes and Nigerian School Resumption, It was agreed that the final classes should re-open after the Sallah break, from the 4th of August, 2020, which will enable them to prepare for the exams which are to hold later on within the 17th-20th of August.
The meeting held also resolved an appeal made to the Federal Government by the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 and other Nigerians for assistance and help to the schools across this country to help them fast track every preparation to be made for a secure resumption.
Still on this issue, another meeting will be held between the Federal Ministry of Education and the Chief Executives of examination bodies, which are NECO, NABTEB, and NBAIS. This meeting between the following bodies will be working to harmonize the dates of these examinations.
Waec 2020 Official Timetable
Below is the details of the whole Timetable, the subjects, and their accurate dates.
THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL
WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES, 2020 – SECOND SERIES
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT/PAPER | DURATION | TIME(G.M.T.) |
Monday, 27thJuly 2020 to Friday, 14th August, 2020 | PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133 PC7143 PC7153 | Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* | 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper | Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council. |
Tuesday, 11th August, 2020 | PC7023 | Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session | 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. |
Monday, 17th August, 2020 to Monday, 24th August, 2020 | PC3013 PC7054 PC3043 PC7013 PC7023 | Arabic 3 (Oral) Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) | 15mins 30mins 40mins 2hrs 30mins 3hrs | Time for paper will be arranged by the Council. |
Thursday, 27th August,2020 | PC7122 PC7121 | Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs. |
Friday, 28th August, 2020 | PC7152 PC7151 | Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. |
PC6033 PC6033 | Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) | 2hrs 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set) | |
Saturday, 29th August, 2020 | PC5172 PC5171 | Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* | 1hr 30mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. |
PC5173 | Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* | 2hrs. | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. | |
Monday, 31st August, 2020 | PC7012 PC7011 | Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) | 1hrs 30mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. |
PC6093 PC6093 | Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical) | 3hrs 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set) | |
Tuesday, 1st September, 2020 | PC6082 PC6081 | Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) | 1hr 45mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs. 10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. |
PC7093 | General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* | 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |
PC6042 PC6041 | Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) | 1hr 45mins | 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs. |
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT/PAPER | DURATION | TIME(G.M.T.) |
Wednesday 2nd September, 2020
| PC3042 PC3041 | French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective) | 1hr 15mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs. |
PC6092 PC6091 | Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 20mins 40mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs. 10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |
PC5152 PC5151 | Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |
Thursday, 3rd September, 2020 | PC2022 PC2021 | Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. |
PC2082 PC2081 | Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs. | |
PC2152 PC2151 | West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 10mins 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |
PC3012 PC3011 | Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs. | |
Friday, 4th September, 2020 | PC3023/A PC3023/A | English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** | 45mins 45mins | 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set) |
Saturday, 5th September, 2020 | PC4022 PC4021 | General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. |
Monday, 7th September, 2020 | PC2042 PC2041 | Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. |
PC5043 | Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) | 2hrs | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. | |
PC5073 | General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * | 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. | |
Tuesday, 8th September, 2020 | PC5123 | Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) | 2hrs 45mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. |
PC7022 PC7021 | Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) | 1hr 15mins 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs. | |
PC7132 PC7131 | Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs. | |
PC6043 | Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |
Wednesday, 9th September, 2020 | PC5042 PC5041 | Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective) | 1hr 40mins 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs. 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. |
PC7142 PC7141 | Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs. |
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT/PAPER | DURATION | TIME (GMT) | ||
Thursday,10th September, 2020 | PC5122 PC5121 | Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. | ||
PC2043 | Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) | 1hr 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs. | |||
Friday, 11th September, 2020 | PC5053 | Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) | 1hr 30mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. | ||
PC5132 PC5131 | Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
PC6032 PC6031 | Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins 1hr | 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs. | |||
Saturday, 12th September, 2020 | PC2032 PC2031 | Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
Monday, 14th September, 2020 | PC2102 PC2101 | Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) | 1hr 15mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs. | ||
PC2103 | Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) | 2hrs 30mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. | |||
Tuesday, 15th September, 2020 | PC5052 PC5051 | Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
PC2052 PC2051 | Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
PC6052 PC6051 | Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective) | 1hr 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. | |||
PC7102 PC7101 | Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs. | |||
Wednesday, 16th September, 2020 | PC7042 PC7041 | Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
PC7112 PC7111 | Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs | |||
PC5162 PC5161 | Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
PC7043 | Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** | 1hr | 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. | |||
Thursday, 17th September, 2020 | PC1042 PC1041 | Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 30mins 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. | ||
Friday, 18th September, 2020 | PC2072 PC2071 | History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
PC1052 PC1051 | Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
PC6232 PC6231 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. | |||
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT/PAPER | DURATION | TIME (GMT) | ||
Saturday, 19th September, 2020 | PC3022 PC3021 | English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
Monday, 21st September, 2020 | PC6233 PC6233 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* | 2hrs 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set) | ||
PC7082 PC7081 | Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs. | |||
Tuesday, 22nd September, 2020 | PC4012 | Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. | ||
PC1022 PC1021 | Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 10mins 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |||
PC4011 | Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins | 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. | |||
Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020 | PC5133 | Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* | 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. | ||
PC5163 | Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* | 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. | |||
PC1071 PC1071 | Typewriting Typewriting | 2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet) | |||
PC5072 PC5071 | General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
PC6012 PC6011 | Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) | 1hr 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. | |||
Thursday, 24th September, 2020 | PC1012 PC1011 | Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | ||
PC7072 PC7071 | Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs. | |||
PC6013 PC6013 | Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) | 3hrs 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set) | |||
PC7053 | Music 3A (Aural) | 45mins | 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs. | |||
Friday, 25th September, 2020 | PC6083 | Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) | 2hrs 45mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. | ||
PC5142 PC5141 | Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |||
PC7092 PC7091 | General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* | 1hr 30mins 50mins | 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. | |||
PC5143 | Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* | 2hrs | 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. | |||
Saturday, 26th September, 2020 | PC2142 PC2141 | Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)* | 3hrs 50mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs. | ||
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT/PAPER | DURATION | TIME (GMT) |
Monday, 28th September, 2020 | PC7094 | General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* | 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. |
PC6073 PC6073 | Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) | 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins | 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd Set) | |
Tuesday, 29th September, 2020 | PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241 PC3251 PC3261 | Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. |
PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242 PC3252 PC3262 | Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins | 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. | |
Wednesday, 30th September, 2020 | PC5153 | Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * | 2hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. |
PC7052 PC7051 | Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective) | 2hrs 1hr | 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. | |
PC6072 PC6071 | Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins 1hr | 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. | |
PC6053 PC6053 | Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical) | 3hrs 3hrs | 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set) |
* Available to candidates in Ghana only Notes